Monday, February 27, 2012

Bare Minerals Vs Healthier Mineral Make-up(Arbonne)

                                               BARELY MINERALS AS I LIKE TO CALL THEM

What is really in Bare Minerals and how can it hurt you? The list of ingredients and possible effect are as follows:
  • Titanium Dioxide
Titanium dioxide is a white pigment with a high reflective quality. Its opacity, or whiteness, is important to many industries and applications such as paint, plastics, paper products, sunblock, food, cosmetics, skin care and toothpaste. Artists will recognize this substance as the main ingredient in titanium white pigment. Continued exposure to high concentrations of ultra-fine particles of titanium dust are considered by some to be a health hazard.
  • Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is a mineral compound, white in color. It has anti-bacterial, UV-protection, and binding properties as well as a high refractive index. Often used as a source of zinc in the food industry, it can also be found in plastics, rubber, paints, batteries and glass. This is an FDA-approved additive and considered non-toxic unless it is burned and its fumes are inhaled.
  • Mica
Mica has a metallic quality that is highly prized. The largest deposits of mica are found in India, but mica can be found in smaller deposits all over the world. Its heat-resistant quality makes it useful as a replacement for glass when fire resistance is necessary. Mica, crushed into a fine powder, has been used for centuries as a pigment. There are concerns about mica having respiratory toxicity, but as of this writing there is limited evidence of this.
  • Iron Oxide
Iron oxides used in the cosmetic industry are actually synthetically created. This is a safety measure because it insures that ferric oxides and other impurities found in naturally occurring iron oxides are not included in the final product. These synthetically created oxides are non-toxic and moisture-resistant. Other types of iron oxides are used in ceramics and pigments and labeled as raw and burnt sienna and umber. These are often referred to as ochers.
  • Bismuth Oxychloride
Bismuth oxychloride is a compound of bismuth and generally used in the cosmetic industry. Bismuth is a metal considered a safer alternative to lead. Bismuth is usually found as a byproduct of processing other metals and ores such as tin and copper but it must be refined several times before it is safe for human use. Of all the ingredients used in bare Minerals, this is the one that is a potential irritant to the skin and eyes if it is not manufactured properly. A poorly manufactured product is particularly problematic for those suffering with rosacea and other skin issues. 
  • Corn Starch 
A vegetable starch that has a shelf life.  It does not offer good adhesion and does not protect you from UV rays. Causes skin irritation and blocks pores. It is not suitable for acne-prone skin. 
  • Zinc Stearate
Zinc stearate is a chemical substance that has a white, fluffy, powdered appearance and is usually formed from a combination of stearic acid and zinc oxide. It does not have a strong odor, although traces of a slight fatty acid scent are not uncommon. Zinc stearate is sometimes referred to as octadecanoic acid or zinc salt.
Since zinc stearate will dissolve in alcohol and not in water-based liquids, it is used in many different kinds of commercial products. Its ability to repel water also makes it suitable for many different kinds of applications.
  • Magnesium Stearate
This mineral is known for its matte finish appearance and high adhesion quality but has been associated with irritation in some with sensitive skin. 
  • Methylparaben and Propylparaben
 A class of chemicals widely used as preservatives by cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Parabens are effective preservatives in many types of formulas. These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bactericidal and fungicidal properties. They can be found in shampoos, commercial moisturizers, shaving gels, personal lubricants, topical/parenteral pharmaceuticals, spray tanning solution, makeup, and toothpaste. They are also used as food additives. 
As preservatives, parabens are common to most cosmetic products. There has been mounting evidence that parabens are carcinogenic and estrogenic with continued use. Parabens are estrogen mimickers that are easily absorbed into the skin.

Parabens have stimulated premature uterine growth in mice. Besides upsetting hormonal balance, the excess estrogenic effect is also linked to cancer. Laboratory testing has created cancer cells with parabens. So they're rightly considered carcinogenic.

They have a slew of anti-aging forces including polypeptides, buddleja davidii extract (which has wound healing phenylethanoids, antioxidant flavonoids like the powerful quercetin, and anti-inflammatory saponins) and marrubium vulgare extract, or white horehound, which also protects against UV damage. Additionally, they hold bragging rights to the anti-wrinkling sugar molecule ribose which prevents skin tissue breakdown. The tinted moisturizer also contains sodium PCA, a naturally occurring humectant which absorbs and locks in moisture from the air, and ethyl macadamiate, a plant based alternative to silicone from the fatty acid of macadamia oil. All great anti-aging and moisturizing ingredients expected from the botanically-based ethos of Arbonne.

Furthermore, tests were conducted to measure moisture and breathability, and they found that the moisture content increased 30% with the foundation and 57% with the tinted moisturizer and both were found to be as breathable as naked skin.

Other Listed Ingredients-(It's Source and its Function)

Mica- Mineral- Opacifying agent
Boron Nitride- Mineral- acts as a skin conditioning agent
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Lipids- Plant Skin-conditioning agent
Water/Eau Solvent
Alumina- Mineral- acts as an Absorbent and bulking agent
Beta-Glucan- Is from a plant Skin-conditioning agent
Chitin - is from a plant- has a Bulking agent
Ribose- Is from a plant 
Olivine Extract- If from a Plant Skin-conditioning agent
Rhodochroside Extract- is from a Plant Skin-conditioning agent
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract- Is from a Plant Skin-conditioning agent
Marrubium Vulgare Extract is from a Plant Skin -conditioning agent
Buddleja Davidii Extract- Plant Skin- acts as a skin conditioning agent
Hexapeptide-Made from Science 
Glycerin- Is from a Plant Skin-conditioning agent
Caprylyl Glycol- Is from a Plant 
Tocopherol Science- Antioxidant -skin conditioning agent
Retinyl Palmitate -Science/ Antioxidant -skin conditioning agent
Ascorbyl Palmitate - Made from science acts as a skin conditioning agent
Sodium Metabisulfite- made from Science acts as an Antioxidant
Phenoxyethanol- made from Science acts as a Preservative
Sorbic Acid- Made from a Plant/Science, acts as a Preservative
Sodium Dehydroacetate- made from Science acts as a Preservative
Ultramarines- Is a mineral-Acts as a colourant

Do you want make up that not only looks good, but it's also healthy?  Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment